United States v. Tafoya, Jr., No. 22-2110 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] II. DISCUSSION “Exhaustion is a question of law we review de novo.” Fontenot v. Crow, 4 F.4th 982, 1020 (10th Cir. 2021), cert. denied, 142 S. Ct. 2777 (2022). We construe Tafoya’s pro se filings liberally, but we may not act as his advocate. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008). By regulation, “[a] request for a motion under . . . [§] 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden.” 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) “[A]t a minimum,” the request must identify “(1) [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration” and “(2) [p]roposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate’s health, information on where the inmate will This exhaustion requirement is a mandatory claim-processing rule that the Government may invoke in response to a § 3582(c)(1)(A) motion. United States v. Hemmelgarn, 15 F.4th 1027, 1030–31 (10th Cir. 2021). 1 The district court also construed Tafoya’s motion as seeking relief under the CARES Act and dismissed that portion of the motion for lack of jurisdiction to review the denial of home confinement under the CARES Act. On appeal, Tafoya has expressly disclaimed seeking CARES Act relief, and he has not challenged the district court’s CARES Act ruling. We therefore need not address that ruling. 2 3 Appellate Case: 22-2110 Document: 010110885472 Date Filed: 07/11/2023 Page: 4 receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.” Id. Tafoya’s request to the warden failed to meet any of these requirements. We first note that Tafoya did not submit a request to the warden for a § 3582(c)(1)(A) motion, as the regulation requires.