United States v. Streett, No. 22-2056 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Having interpreted the “persuades” provision to only cover the constitutional definition of child pornography, we consider now whether there remains any risk of substantial overbreadth. Mr. Streett raises three examples of potential overbreadth, but we conclude that none of these examples demonstrate that § 2251(a) is substantially overbroad. 11 The connection between § 2251(a) and the definition of “child pornography” is further bolstered by § 2251(e), which enhances the mandatory minimum sentence for any individual who has a previous conviction for “the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography.” 22 Appellate Case: 22-2056 Document: 010110931972 Date Filed: 10/05/2023 Page: 23 Mr. Streett first argues that § 2251(a) implicates teenagers’ First Amendment right to take sexually explicit depictions of themselves. Mr.