United States v. Streett, No. 22-2056 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] This argument is unavailing. Appellate arguments may be “more detailed” than the arguments presented to the district court, so long as the arguments below “gave the 18 Appellate Case: 22-2056 Document: 010110931972 Date Filed: 10/05/2023 Page: 19 district court ample opportunity to consider” the issues. United States v. McIntosh, 29 F.4th 648, 655 (10th Cir. 2022). Although Mr. Streett did not specifically focus on the “persuades” language below, he did present a fulsome argument about the unconstitutional overbreadth of § 2251(a), which is a generalized version of the argument he makes before us. Indeed, it would have been obvious to the district court that the “persuades” provision was at issue, since the court recognized that Mr. Streett had been charged with “persuading and/or attempting to persuade a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct.” R. vol. 1, at 919 (emphasis added). And the district court had ample opportunity to consider this issue thoroughly, evidenced by the district court’s thorough 116-page opinion. Mr. Streett therefore preserved his argument. See id.7 2. The scope of the “persuade” provision. We turn now to the scope of § 2251(a). The statute instructs, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct,” shall be punished under the statute. It is the word 7 The Government’s other arguments regarding waiver are unavailing because either Mr. Streett did make the argument in question below, the caselaw undergirding Mr. Streett’s argument had not been decided yet, see United States v.