United States v. Streett, No. 22-2056 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] If § 2251(a) extends beyond child pornography, then, it potentially comes into conflict with the First Amendment. Since we must adopt any interpretation of a statute which is “fairly possible” in order to save the statute from unconstitutionality, Hansen, 143 S. Ct. at 1946 (quoting Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 842 (2018)), we interpret the scope of § 2251(a) as prohibiting the creation of sexually explicit representations of minors only if such representations constitute child pornography for purposes of the First Amendment. This is a fair reading of the statute. As noted above, § 2251(a) prohibits any person from persuading a minor to engage in “any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct.” Although the phrase “child pornography” is not used in § 2251(a), § 2251(a) is limited to conduct involving a 10 This is not to say that repeated requests cannot constitute persuasion.