United States v. Streett, No. 22-2056 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Streett’s motions to suppress and the denial of Mr. Streett’s motion to dismiss counts 3 through 7 of his indictment. 28 Page: 28 Appellate Case: 22-2056 Document: 010110931972 Date Filed: 10/05/2023 Page: 29 United States v. Streett, No. 22-2056 EID, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and concurring in the judgment. I join the majority opinion with the exception of Part II.B. I agree with the majority that 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) is not overbroad under the First Amendment, but I would take a different path to reach that result. Because § 2251(a) on its face criminalizes only acts intended to produce child pornography, it is unnecessary for us to evaluate the scope of the word “persuades.” Child pornography is not protected by the First Amendment. By statute, “‘child pornography’ means any visual depiction . . . of sexually explicit conduct, where . . . the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). The First Amendment does not protect “material depicting actual children engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008). Accordingly, the Constitution does not protect child pornography, and Congress has criminalized it. 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. Congress has also criminalized taking certain steps to create child pornography. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). At issue in this case is § 2251(a), which declares that “[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished . . . .” Id. In other words, § 2251(a) criminalizes using speech to cause any minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct in order to produce or to transmit child pornography.