Rocky Mountain Wild v. Dallas, No. 22-1438 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] The Conservation Groups argue that the plain language of the statutory framework does not extend ANILCA § 3210(a)’s coverage to land outside of Alaska.7 Although the Conservation Groups raise cogent arguments and the parties extensively discuss this issue in their briefing before this court, our precedent 7 The Conservation Groups further argue that the Agencies are improperly granting rights-of-way to utilities for LMJV’s development. They cite to 36 C.F.R. § 251.111, which explains that under the regulatory subpart governing “Access to Non-Federal Lands,” Part 251, Subpart D, “[a]ccess means the ability of landowners to have ingress and egress to their lands. It does not include rights-of-way for power lines or other utilities.” This regulatory subpart “set[s] forth the procedures by which landowners may apply for access across National Forest System lands and the terms and conditions that govern any special use or other authorization that is issued by the [USFS] to permit such access.” 36 C.F.R. § 241.110(a).