Rocky Mountain Wild v. Dallas, No. 22-1438 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] the USFS mischaracterized the effects of the LMJV development, let alone that any alleged miscategorization undermined the purpose of NEPA. 3. Cooperating Agencies The Conservation Groups also challenge the USFS’s decision not to proceed with any cooperating agencies in developing the EIS. Under our precedent, this challenge is unreviewable. 43 Appellate Case: 22-1438 Document: 010111034959 Date Filed: 04/19/2024 Page: 44 NEPA’s implementing regulations provide that, “[u]pon request of the lead agency, any other Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law shall be a cooperating agency.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6. “In addition any other Federal agency which has special expertise with respect to any environmental issue, which should be addressed in the statement may be a cooperating agency upon request of the lead agency.” Id.