Rocky Mountain Wild v. Dallas, No. 22-1438 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] “[Tools of statutory interpretation] include examination of the statute’s text, structure, purpose, history, and relationship to other statutes.” Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., Loc. 1592 v. Fed. Lab. Rels. Auth., 836 F.3d 1291, 1295 (10th Cir. 2016). When a term is undefined in a statute, we must look to its ordinary meaning. Taniguchi v. Kan Pac. Saipan, Ltd., 566 U.S. 560, 566 (2012). “Dictionary definitions are useful touchstones to determine the ‘ordinary meaning’ of an undefined statutory term.” In re Mallo, 774 F.3d 1313, 1321 (10th Cir. 2014). Section 3210(a) of ANILCA states in relevant part: Reasonable use and enjoyment of land within boundaries of National Forest System Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof[.] . . . . The Conservation Groups argue that the plain language of the statute contains no express reference to lands outside of Alaska.