Stone v. High Mountain Mining Company, No. 22-1340 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Code Regs. § 1002-61:61.14(1)–(2); see also 5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1002-61:61.2(43) (defining “impoundment”). In the WQCC’s express exclusions to the rulemaking, it explained that “[a]ctivities regulated by [implementing agencies], where ‘activity’ is defined . . . as ‘any operation that may discharge or cause a discharge of pollutants to ground water’ are not subject to this permitting regulation.” 5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1002-61:61.28. As for impoundments at mining operations, “[c]onsistent with Section 25-8-202(7), the potential ground water quality impacts from [impoundments] would be addressed in the first instance by” DRMS. Id. 3 The WQCC is “solely responsible for the adoption of water quality standards and classifications for state waters,” whereas the WQCD is “solely responsible for the issuance and enforcement of permits authorizing point source discharges to surface waters of the state.” Colo. Rev.