Van Sant & Co. v. Town of Calhan, et al., No. 22-1190 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-18-109(3)(a). Conduct that violates this provision is considered under the Colorado Ethics Code to be a “breach[] [of] fiduciary duty and the public trust.” Id. § 24-108-109(1). The Colorado Ethics Code further provides that “[a] . . . 30 Appellate Case: 22-1190 Document: 010110935623 Date Filed: 10/13/2023 Page: 31 local government official . . . whose conduct departs from his fiduciary duty is liable to the people of the state as a trustee of property and shall suffer such other liabilities as a private fiduciary would suffer for abuse of his trust.” Id. § 24-18-103(2). It further provides that “[t]he district attorney of the district where the trust is violated may bring appropriate judicial proceedings on behalf of the people” and that “[a]ny moneys collected in such actions shall be paid to the general fund of the . . . local government.” Id. Such judicial proceedings “shall be in addition to any criminal action which may be brought against such . . . local government official.” Id. The Colorado Ethics Code also includes a “Voluntary disclosure” provision.