Van Sant & Co. v. Town of Calhan, et al., No. 22-1190 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] In sum, Van Sant appears to be asserting that because Calhan did not have any RV park regulations in place prior to October 19, 2018, Van Sant had a fundamental right to both convert and operate its property as an RV park and to continue operating its property as an RV park without any future regulations imposed on it by Calhan. The only Colorado statute that Van Sant points to in support of its position is Colorado Revised Statute § 38-1-101(1)(a), which is part of Colorado’s Eminent Domain statute. It provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to 41 Appellate Case: 22-1190 Document: 010110935623 Date Filed: 10/13/2023 Page: 42 protect property rights, without the consent of the owner of the property, private property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or any political subdivision for a public or private use without just compensation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-101(1)(a). Clearly, this statute has no applicability here because Calhan has never “taken or damaged” Van Sant’s property “for a public or private use.”