Van Sant & Co. v. Town of Calhan, et al., No. 22-1190 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 24-18-103(2). It further provides that “[t]he district attorney of the district where the trust is violated may bring appropriate judicial proceedings on behalf of the people” and that “[a]ny moneys collected in such actions shall be paid to the general fund of the . . . local government.” Id. Such judicial proceedings “shall be in addition to any criminal action which may be brought against such . . . local government official.” Id. The Colorado Ethics Code also includes a “Voluntary disclosure” provision. Id. § 24-18-110. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] . . . local government official . . . may, prior to acting in a manner which may impinge on his fiduciary duty and the public trust, disclose the nature of his private interest.” Id.