Jordan v. Adams County Sheriff's Office, et al., No. 22-1154 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Jordan used this arm to push back against Deputy Jenkins, but Mr. Jordan claims that this was done to prevent his face from hitting the ground. Either way, once Mr. Jordan was on his knees, he had one extended arm holding himself off the ground. Deputy Jenkins then kicked out this arm, causing Mr. Jordan’s face to hit the dirt. Deputy Jenkins placed his knee on Mr. Jordan’s cheek and handcuffed him. 4 Appellate Case: 22-1154 Document: 010110889762 Date Filed: 07/18/2023 Page: 5 Mr. Jordan was arrested and charged with obstruction of justice and resisting arrest under Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-8-103, 104. Per § 18-8-104, an individual commits obstruction of a peace officer when, “by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority.” These charges were eventually dropped. Mr. Jordan initiated this lawsuit in August 2020. He brought four claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983: (1) unlawful arrest, (2) malicious prosecution, (3) excessive force, and (4) violation of religious freedom.