Electric Clouds v. FDA, No. 21-9577 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 55,387. With this language, the FDA warned that “information from nonclinical studies alone [was] generally not sufficient” for approval. Id. 14 Appellate Case: 21-9577 Document: 010111006058 Date Filed: 02/27/2024 Page: 15 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). To evaluate that showing, the FDA must consider “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco will stop using such products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4)(A) (emphasis added). Given the statutory language, five federal appellate courts have concluded that the Act supplied adequate notice of the need to compare flavored and unflavored e-liquids. Magellan Tech., Inc. v.