Alabi v. Garland, No. 21-9514 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] In May 2019, the BIA issued its first decision, which affirmed the IJ’s finding of no “good faith” marriage but agreed with Mr. Alabi that the IJ should have also evaluated the “extreme hardship” waiver. On remand, the parties disagreed whether the IJ had jurisdiction to adjudicate the “extreme hardship” waiver because USCIS had not yet ruled on the issue. The parties further disagreed on the relevant time period in which to assess “extreme hardship.” For its part, the government argued the relevant period was from August 6, 2010, to August 6, 2012, under § 1186a(c)(4), which provides “[i]n determining extreme hardship, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the [noncitizen] was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis.” According to the government, circumstances occurring outside the relevant two-year period when Mr. Alabi was admitted for conditional residency, such as hardship to Mr. Alabi’s son Daniel, who was born in June 2013, could not be considered. Mr.