Heal Utah, et al. v. EPA, et al., No. 21-9509 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, App. Y, § I.A. In 1990, Congress amended the CAA again, adding Section 169B, to address regional haze. See Clean Air Act Amendments, Pub. L. No. 101-549, § 816, 104 Stat. 2399 (Nov. 15, 1990) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7492). Regional A major stationary source is considered “BART-eligible” if it: (1) was in existence on August 7, 1977, but had not been in operation for more than 15 years; (2) falls within one of the source categories specified in 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(7); and (3) has the potential to emit 250 tons or more of any pollutant. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 51.301; see also 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, App. Y, § I.C (establishing guidelines for BART determinations under the Regional Haze Rule, or RHR). A BART-eligible source is subject to the CAA’s BART requirement if it “emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any [Class I area].” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A). 4 7 Appellate Case: 21-9509 Document: 010110902437 Date Filed: 08/14/2023 Page: 8 haze is “visibility impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from numerous anthropogenic sources located over a wide geographic area.” 40 C.F.R. §