Heal Utah, et al. v. EPA, et al., No. 21-9509 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] “[M]andatory class I Federal areas” is defined as “Federal areas which may not be designated as other than class I.” Id. § 7491(g)(5). There are 156 mandatory class I Federal areas in the country. See Regional Haze Regulations, 64 Fed. Reg. 35714, 35714 (July 1, 1999) (codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.300 to 309). We refer to these areas as “Class I” areas. 2 “Major stationary source” refers to fixed (as opposed to mobile) sources of air pollution under 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(7), having the potential to emit 250 tons or more of any pollutant. See § 7491(g)(7) (defining “major stationary source” and listing qualifying source categories). 3 6 Appellate Case: 21-9509 Document: 010110902437 Date Filed: 08/14/2023 Page: 7 BART]” to control visibility impairing emissions if the source “emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any [Class I area].” Id.