Heal Utah, et al. v. EPA, et al., No. 21-9509 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] We therefore DENY the petition for review. “CAMx modeling uncertainty,” “modeling uncertainty,” “model errors,” “inherent modeling errors” and “modeled concentration”). Nor does “margin of error” appear anywhere in the approximately 30-page comment letter Petitioners submitted on the Proposed Rule. See id. at 840-69. Under the circumstances, we find no basis to determine Petitioners raised such a challenge with reasonable specificity during the rulemaking process. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B) (“Only an objection to a rule or procedure which was raised with reasonable specificity during the period for public comment (including any public hearing) may be raised during judicial review.”). We therefore lack jurisdiction to consider Petitioners’ argument challenging the Final Rule based on EPA’s purported failure to respond to comments raising a potential “margin of error” issue. Oklahoma v.