American Petroleum, et al. v. U.S. Department of Interior, et al., No. 21-8076 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Every month, these publications report a bidweek price for various locations (known as “index pricing points”) stated both as an average and as a range with low, median, and high values. The Rule requires participating lessees to pay royalty each month based on the high-end value—the “highest reported monthly bidweek price”—for the location where their gas can be transported that month. Id. This calculation is straightforward when, in a given month, a lessee can only transport its production to one place: The lessee simply uses the high-end bidweek price “for that index pricing point.” § 1206.141(c)(1)(i). But when a lessee can transport “to more than one index pricing point,” the lessee must use the high-end bidweek price for the location “to which [its] gas could be transported for th[at] production month, whether or not there are constraints for that production month.”15 § 1206.141(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). In 15 An example from the Rule helps illustrate this scenario. Final Rule, 81 Fed.