Fertig v. Sedgwick, et al., No. 21-8028 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] Under this standard, we must accept all the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint as true and must construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Waller v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 932 F.3d 1277, 1282 (10th Cir. 2019) (italics, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted). “We also review de novo a district court’s ruling regarding the applicability of a statute of limitations.” Plaza Speedway Inc. v. United States, 311 F.3d 1262, 1266 (10th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). Wyoming Statute § 1-3-107(a) creates a two-year statute of limitations for “cause[s] of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional . . . services.” On appeal, Fertig presents a number of 4 Appellate Case: 21-8028 Document: 010110679586 Date Filed: 05/04/2022 Page: 5 arguments as to why this statute does not apply. His arguments focus on the nature of the activities Sedgwick and EFI undertook giving rise to his claim.