Deer Creek Water Corporation, et al. v. City of Oklahoma City, et al., No. 21-6155 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Ziriax, 670 F.3d 1111, 1124 (10th Cir. 2012)). And the injury alleged here is sufficiently imminent: The developers allege that water service for their planned development is unavailable due to Deer Creek’s claim of a protected right to provide such service, thus prohibiting their development. See Garrett, 2022 WL 12184048, at *13 (finding alleged injury of inability to develop property due to Deer Creek’s claimed § 1926(b) protection sufficiently imminent for constitutional ripeness). 11 Appellate Case: 21-6155 Document: 010110921420 Date Filed: 09/18/2023 Page: 12 This case involves § 1926, which is part of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1921–2009cc-18. Subsection (a) provides for “loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit . . . and public and quasi-public agencies[,] to provide for . . . the conservation, development, use, and control of water . . . primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural business, and other rural residents.”5 § 1926(a).