Deer Creek Water Corporation, et al. v. City of Oklahoma City, et al., No. 21-6155 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 301, 75 Stat. at 307. “Loans may be made or insured,” said Congress, “for acquiring, enlarging, or improving farms, including farm buildings, land and water development, use and conservation, refinancing existing indebtedness, and for loan closing costs.” Id. § 303, 75 Stat. at 307. Section 306(a) of the Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a), furthered Congress’s goal of water-infrastructure development “primarily” for “farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents” by authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to lend to nonprofit associations to develop “soil conservation practices, shifts in land use, the conservation, development, use, and control of water, and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities, recreational