Tryon v. Quick, No. 21-6097 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] In determining the intelligence quotient, the standard measurement of error for the test administrated shall be taken into account. 56 Appellate Case: 21-6097 Document: 010110911270 Date Filed: 08/30/2023 Page: 57 Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C) (emphasis added). This same provision, however, goes on to state that “in no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized intelligence quotient test . . . be considered intellectually disabled.” Id. Mr. Tryon, having scored an 81 on an IQ test, contends counsel should have challenged the constitutionality of this last provision. For three reasons, we conclude the district court’s rejection of Mr.