Miller v. United States, No. 21-4135 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Subsection (b)(1) empowers a trustee to step into the shoes, so to speak, of an actual creditor with an unsecured claim and invoke the state law applicable to the transfer the trustee seeks to avoid. Sender v. Simon, 84 F.3d 1299, 1304 (10th Cir. 1996). At the same time, § 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit . . . with respect to,” among 58 other sections of the Code, “Section[] . . . 544[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Subsection (a) further provides “[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such section[] to governmental units.” Id. § 106(a)(2). The phrase “governmental unit” includes the “United States,” a “department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States (but not a United States trustee while serving as a trustee in a case under [Title 11]),” and “a State.” Id. § 101(27).