P., et al. v. United Healthcare Insurance, et al., No. 21-4129 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Glenn, 554 U.S. 105, 111 (2008)). ERISA promotes the interests of plan participants and beneficiaries and protects contractually defined benefits “in part by regulating the manner in which plans process benefits claims.” Black & Decker, 538 U.S. at 830. Relevant here, ERISA does that by specifying minimum requirements for a plan’s claims-processing procedure. See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 220 (2004). Those minimum claims-processing requirements are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1133, which prescribes the following two-step process for denying benefits. A. Initial denial of benefits First, § 1133(1) requires that “every employee benefit plan . . . provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.” The Department of Labor (“DOL”) fleshed out this statutory requirement through regulations implementing § 1133(1).