P., et al. v. United Healthcare Insurance, et al., No. 21-4129 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] In addition, where, as in this case, the benefits denial is made by a “group health plan” and “is based on a medical necessity 3 Appellate Case: 21-4129 Document: 010110903125 Date Filed: 08/15/2023 Page: 4 . . . exclusion or limit,” the administrator must also provide the claimant with “an explanation of the scientific or clinical judgment for the determination, applying the terms of the plan to the claimant’s medical circumstances.” Id. § 2560.503-1(g)(1)(v)(B). B. Administrative review of a benefits denial The second step in the required claim-denial process is found in 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2), which requires that “every employee benefit plan . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” ERISA’s implementing regulations further require, among other things, that a plan’s administrative review procedures - “[p]rovide claimants the opportunity to submit written comments, documents, records, and other information relating to the claim for benefits,” and - “[p]rovide for a review