W., et al. v. Health Net Life Insurance Company, et al., No. 21-4110 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] For purposes of the appeal, therefore, the question of the viability of such a claim is uncontested, and we have no need to opine on the matter. We resolve the parties’ dispute on the assumption that, as a categorical matter, such a claim is viable. MHPAEA imposes coverage requirements on “a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A). As relevant here, covered plans must ensure that: (1) “treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage)”; provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). 17 Appellate Case: 21-4110 Document: 010110956505