Center for Biological, et al. v. US Department of the Interior, et al., No. 21-4098 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Bair v. Cal. Dep’t of Transp., 982 F.3d 569, 577 n.20 (9th Cir. 2020) (“Because [the agency at issue] applied the previous [NEPA] regulations to the Project, so do we.”). All citations to NEPA regulations are to those in effect before September 14, 2020. 6 14 Appellate Case: 21-4098 Document: 010110884629 Date Filed: 07/10/2023 Page: 15 (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. Cumulative impact analyses include private, state, and federal actions. An agency is required to analyze the environmental consequences of these future actions regardless of whether they result from action by a federal or state agency or individuals. Colo. Envtl.