United States v. Johnson, No. 21-4015 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Mancini’s Tax Court testimony was “somewhat at odds” with his prior testimony, but not contradictory. Indeed, while Dr. Mancini testified in the § 7408 case that Johnson’s technology would “never” be commercially viable, his Tax Court testimony was simply that an influx of the “right” personnel and more money “could probably make something that would generate electricity.” R., Vol. I at 294, 296. At most, Dr. Mancini’s Tax Court testimony could serve as impeachment evidence at a new trial. But his testimony did not contradict his § 7408 testimony that Johnson’s technology did not qualify as solar energy property, which is material to tax-credit eligibility. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.48-9(d)(1) (defining solar energy property as “equipment and materials (and parts related to the functioning of such equipment) that use solar energy directly to (i) generate electricity, (ii) heat or cool a building or structure, or (iii) provide hot water for use within a building or structure”); id. § 1.48-9(a)(2) (providing that an asset is not solar energy property unless it is subject to a business-depreciation deduction, which in turn requires being “placed in service,” id. § 1.167(a)-10(b)).