United States v. Johnson, No. 21-4015 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] The lenses were installed on towers near Delta, Utah. Customers could also sell lenses, using a network-marketing approach through one of Johnson’s companies, defendant RaPower-3. In total, the defendants received over $50 million in lens orders. But Johnson’s technology was never connected to an electrical grid and there were no records showing that it ever generated electricity. In 2015, the federal government sued Johnson and the other defendants for promoting an abusive tax shelter. See 26 U.S.C. § 7408 (authorizing a civil action to enjoin conduct specified in 26 U.S.C. § 6700); id. § 6700(a) (penalizing “the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement” made in conjunction with a false or fraudulent statement concerning “the allowability of any deduction or credit”).