Kansas ex rel Kobach, et al. v. U.S. Department of Interior, et al., No. 21-3097 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] I also regard the gaming determination as arbitrary and capricious because the Department failed to address the controlling regulations. A federal statute generally forbids gaming “on lands acquired by the [Department] in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe after October 17, 1988.” 25 U.S.C. § 2719(a). But the statute creates an exception for “lands [that] are taken into trust as part of . . . a settlement of a land claim.” 25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(B)(i). The Department enacted regulations to apply this exception. 25 C.F.R. § 292.5. These regulations permit gaming on land “[a]cquired under a settlement of a land claim that resolves or extinguishes with finality the tribe’s land claim in whole or in part, thereby resulting in the alienation or 6 Appellate Case: 21-3097 Document: 010110881715 Date Filed: 07/03/2023 Page: 56 loss of possession of some or all of the lands claimed by the tribe, in legislation enacted by Congress.” 25 C.F.R. § 292.5(a). The Department applied the federal statute, but not the federal regulations. The failure to apply the regulations rendered the Department’s decision arbitrary and capricious. See Scott v.