Kansas ex rel Kobach, et al. v. U.S. Department of Interior, et al., No. 21-3097 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] IGRA does not define “settlement of a land claim.” See id. § 2703. In 2008, the Bureau of Indian Affairs promulgated regulations clarifying “[w]hen can gaming occur on newly acquired lands under a settlement of a land claim?” 25 C.F.R. § 292.5 (2008); see also id. § 292.1 (“This part contains procedures that the Department of the Interior will use to determine whether these exceptions [under IGRA] apply.”). 5 The regulations provide “criteria for meeting the requirements” of IGRA’s settlement-of-a-land-claim exception. 25 C.F.R. § 292.5. They set forth three ways for the Secretary to permit gaming on “newly acquired land”: 5 The Secretary “[a]cquired [the land in trust] under a settlement of a land claim that resolves or extinguishes with finality the tribe’s land claim in whole or in part, thereby resulting in the alienation or loss of possession of some or all of the lands claimed by the tribe, in legislation enacted by Congress”; The regulations define “land claim”: Land claim means any claim by a tribe concerning the impairment of title or other real property interest or loss of possession that: (1) Arises under the United States Constitution, Federal common law, Federal statute or treaty; (2) Is in conflict with the