Kansas ex rel Kobach, et al. v. U.S. Department of Interior, et al., No. 21-3097 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. PL 98-602 also mandates that the Secretary of the Interior hold in trust any land purchased with Section 105(b)(1) Funds. Id. § 105(b)(1). C. The Indian Gaming Regulation Act In 1988, Congress passed the Indian Gaming Regulation Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721. Congress passed IGRA to “provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands” and “to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government.” Id. § 2701(3)-(4); see also id. § 2702(1) (declaring the purpose of IGRA as “provid[ing] a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development”). Indeed, Congress meant IGRA “to create a framework for states and Indian tribes to cooperate in regulating on-reservation tribal gaming.” Navajo Nation v. Dalley, 896 F.3d 1196, 1201 (10th Cir. 2018) (collecting cases).