United States v. Veneno, No. 21-2101 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] We agree. Even if Defendant had argued for plain error, he would fail under that analysis. We express no opinion on the merits of the issue given Defendant’s forfeiture. 17 Appellate Case: 21-2101 Document: 010110917597 Date Filed: 09/12/2023 Page: 18 we must follow Supreme Court precedent, we reject Defendant’s argument. Jewell v. United States, 749 F.3d 1295, 1300 (10th Cir. 2014). C. Defendant next posits that his prior tribal-law conviction for a domestic violence offense is categorically overbroad and thus cannot be a predicate offense for his § 117 convictions. Section 117(a)(1) provides that a person who commits a “domestic assault within . . . Indian country” is subject to enhanced penalties if he has two prior convictions “in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction . . . any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner.” Whether a prior conviction counts as a predicate offense for purposes of a statute that imposes enhanced penalties on recidivists is ordinarily a matter of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. United States v. Mendez, 924 F.3d 1122, 1124 (10th Cir. 2019) (citing United States v.