StreetMediaGroup, et al. v. Stockinger, et al., No. 21-1448 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court disagreed and dismissed the case. Applying recent Supreme Court precedent, we affirm. Colorado’s signage act is a constitutionally permissible policy choice—it furthers Colorado’s objectives of promoting roadside safety and aesthetics. I. Regulatory Background The Highway Beautification Act is a federal statute encouraging states to control outdoor advertising, primarily billboards. 23 U.S.C. § 131. Congress enacted the Act in 1965 “in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” Id. Following the requirements of the Beautification Act, in 1971 Colorado enacted statutes and implementing rules regarding outdoor advertising. The Colorado Outdoor Advertising Act comprehensively regulates outdoor signage on public and private property.