Hogan, et al. v. Pilgrim's Pride Corporation, et al., No. 21-1445 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Embarq Corp., 785 F.3d 395, 413 (10th Cir. 2015). We interpret statutory language “according to its ordinary, contemporary, common meaning. To discern that ordinary meaning,” the words at issue “must be read and interpreted in their context, not in isolation.” Sw. Airlines Co. v. Saxon, 142 S. Ct. 1783, 1788 (2022) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Under § 1658(b)(2), “a private right of action that involves a claim of [certain violations of the securities laws] may be brought not later than . . . 5 years after such violation.” The question before us is therefore whether filing the SAC would constitute “bringing” a private right of action. We think not.