Hogan, et al. v. Pilgrim's Pride Corporation, et al., No. 21-1445 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Alexander v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 952 F.2d 1215, 1218 n.2 (10th Cir. 1991). “[T]he injury need not have occurred, much less have been discovered.” CTS, 573 U.S. at 8 (internal quotation marks omitted). And statutes of repose cannot be tolled absent “a particular indication that the legislature did not intend the statute to provide complete repose but instead anticipated the extension of the statutory period under certain circumstances.” CalPERS, 582 U.S. at 507. The statute at issue here, 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b), which was enacted in 2002 as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, provides: [A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the [1934 Act] (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation. While § 1658(b)(1) is a statute of limitations, § 1658(b)(2) is a statute of repose. See China Agritech, Inc. v. Resh, 138 S. Ct. 1800, 1804 (2018) (distinguishing between § 1658(b)’s “two-year statute of limitations” and “five-year statute of repose”).