McAuliffe, et al. v. Vail Corporation, No. 21-1400 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a) (prohibiting “unfair or deceptive acts or practices”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 (“[U]nfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 (prohibiting “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business”); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/2 (prohibiting “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices”); Fla. 43 Appellate Case: 21-1400 Document: 010110869685 Date Filed: 06/06/2023 Page: 44 Stat. § 501.204 (prohibiting “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020 (prohibiting “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”).