Courage to Change, et al. v. El Paso County, No. 21-1227 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Language of the Colorado Statutes The County points to Colorado statutes to support its argument that groups of unrelated roommates living together should be the relevant comparators for group homes for disabled persons, on grounds that the occupancy caps for group homes for the aged and other structured group-living arrangements are “set by state statute.” Resp. Br. 13–14. After examining Colorado Revised Statute § 30-28-115 (2014), which the Code cites and which governs group homes for the aged, for developmentally disabled persons, and for persons with mental illnesses, we reject the County’s argument. Certainly, the 2014 Colorado Statute provides that “the establishment of group homes for the aged for the exclusive use of not more than eight persons sixty years of age or older per home is a matter of statewide concern,” and it permits these group homes in zoning for “single-family residential units.” § 30-28-115(2)(b)(II). But the same statute provides that a “state-licensed group home for eight persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities is a residential use of property for zoning purposes,” including single-family residential zoning. § 30-28-115(2)(a) (emphasis added). And “a state-licensed group home for eight persons with mental illness is a residential use of property for zoning purposes.” § 30-28-115(b.5) (emphasis added).