Courage to Change, et al. v. El Paso County, No. 21-1227 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The same state statute also allowed up to eight people in group homes for persons with mental illnesses and developmental disabilities, and the County set those occupancy limits to five. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-115(2)(a) (2014), with App. vol. 1, at 296. We reject the County’s asserted justifications for facial discrimination as outside the FHAA and other antidiscrimination laws and cases. a. FHAA Provisions First, we evaluate the County’s asserted justifications for the Code’s facial discrimination by examining the FHAA. Section 3607(b)(1) most closely resembles the County’s two proffered reasons, providing that “[n]othing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1). But in City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 725, 728 (1995), the Supreme Court ruled that a city’s definition of “family” in a single-family zoning area wasn’t exempt from the FHAA as a total-occupancy limit designed to prevent overcrowding.