Dawson v. Dylla, No. 21-1225 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Hague Convention, art. 1. ICARA, in turn, was enacted by Congress “to establish procedures for the implementation of the Convention in the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(1). Congress emphasized in doing so that “[t]he Convention and [ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” Id. § 9001(b)(4). Dawson does not claim that R. was internationally abducted or wrongfully retained by Dylla, nor does he claim that R. should be returned to the United Kingdom for custody proceedings.