Perez-Landeros v. Garland, No. 20-9648 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Pet’r’s Opening Br. at 14. He is of course referring to Pereira. 4 Appellate Case: 20-9648 Document: 010110592375 Date Filed: 10/19/2021 Page: 5 Although Pereira prevented the triggering of 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)’s stop-time rule due to Perez-Landeros’s defective NTA,3 his removal from the country on July 31, 1997, broke his continuous physical presence in the U.S. before he accumulated the requisite ten-year period, whether measured from 1990 or March 1997. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(2) (stating that a nonpermanent resident alien’s “depart[ure] from the United States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days” generally means the alien “failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States”); cf. Barrera-Quintero v.