Djuric v. Garland, No. 20-9615 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] II. Motions to Reopen A noncitizen may file a motion to reopen his removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A). The motion must be filed within ninety days of the removal order unless the noncitizen intends to apply for asylum, withholding of removal, or protection under the CAT and the motion “is based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1), (b)(4)(i). The motion must “state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and . . . be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B). The “new facts . . . must demonstrate that if proceedings before the IJ were reopened, with all the attendant delays, the new evidence offered would likely change the result in the case.” Maatougui v.