United States v. Harris, No. 20-8032 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. We conclude that assimilating the Wyoming statute in this case would “effectively rewrite an offense definition that Congress carefully considered.” Lewis, 523 U.S. at 165. The full federal assault statute lays out eight different assaultive acts, each with a corresponding punishment—from assault with intent -11- Appellate Case: 20-8032 Document: 010110565817 Date Filed: 08/24/2021 to commit murder to simple assault. See 18 U.S.C. § 113. 2 It then provides specific definitions of terms used in the statute, including terms such as 2 The complete text of § 113 reads: (a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: (1) Assault with intent to commit murder or a violation of section 2241 or 2242, by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both. (2) Assault with intent to commit any felony, except murder or a violation of section 2241 or 2242, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both. (3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both. (4) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both. (5) Simple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, or if the victim of the assault is an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both. (6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both. (7) Assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner, a dating partner, or an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. (8) Assault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate, by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both. (b) Definitions.--In this section--12- Page: 12 Appellate Case: 20-8032 Document: 010110565817 Date Filed: 08/24/2021 Page: 13 “substantial bodily injury” and “serious bodily injury.” Id. Congress clearly and precisely explicated the range of conduct that qualifies as assault within areas of federal jurisdiction.