Gray v. Whitten, No. 20-7011 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] English v. Cody, 146 F.3d 1257, 1259 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 749-50 (1991)); see Walker v. Martin, 562 U.S. 307, 315-16 (2011). “To qualify as an adequate procedural ground, a state rule must be firmly established and regularly followed.” Walker, 562 U.S. at 316 (quotations omitted). Under 22 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1086, an argument not raised “in any . . . proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a 10 subsequent application, unless the court finds . . . sufficient reason [for why it] was not asserted.” We have recognized that Oklahoma courts consistently apply § 1086’s procedural bar to claims that could have been raised on direct appeal but were not. See Smith v.