Western Watersheds Project v. Interior Board of Land Appeals, et al., No. 20-4120 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Third, even if we thought that the 2008 decision’s effects continued, this court could not cause a real-world effect through a favorable decision related to those 2008 permits. This court cannot override the Secretary’s statutorily given discretion to determine when a new NEPA analysis occurs. See 43 U.S.C. § 1752(i) (“The Secretary concerned, in the sole discretion of the Secretary concerned, shall determine the priority and timing for completing each required environmental analysis with respect to a grazing allotment, permit, or lease . . . .”). That is, this court cannot remedy the alleged harm by requiring a new NEPA analysis.