United States v. Barrera-Landa, No. 20-4044 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] “Voluntary departure is a discretionary form of relief that allows certain favored aliens—either before the conclusion of removal proceedings or after being found deportable—to leave the country willingly.” Dada v. Mukasey, 554 U.S. 1, 8 (2008). The first regulation authorizes the government to prevent an alien from voluntarily departing “if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the 18 United States under the provisions of § 215.3.” 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). And an alien could cause prejudice to the United States by voluntarily departing when he “is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court of the United States.” Id. § 215.3(g). In that circumstance, the departure-control officer “shall serve [the alien] with a written temporary order directing him not to depart” until notified the order has been revoked. Id. § 215.2(a).