United States v. Barrera-Landa, No. 20-4044 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] The relevant statutory provisions mandate Mr. Barrera’s detention and removal. Because the agency found Mr. Barrera deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) in its final order of removal, which has now been reinstated, he qualifies as a criminal alien subject to mandatory detention under § 1226(c)(1)(B) and removal within 90 days under § 1231(a). 6 6 Section 1226(c)(1)(B) states: “The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who . . . is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section [1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)] . . . of this title.” Section 1231(a)(1)(A) states: “[W]hen an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days . . . .” 16 Mr.