Zhu v. Commissioner, SSA, No. 20-3180 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] V. Medical Opinions Dr. Zhu argues the ALJ erred by rejecting her oncologists’ opinions about her functional limitations. We discern no error. Under the revised regulations applicable here, 8 the ALJ does “not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s)[,] . . . including those from [the claimant’s] medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(a); id. § 416.920c(a). Rather, the ALJ considers the persuasiveness of those opinions using five factors: supportability; consistency; relationship with the claimant; specialization; and other factors, such as “a medical source’s familiarity with the other evidence in a claim.” Id. § 404.1520c(c); id. § 416.920c(c). The most important factors are supportability and consistency. Id. § 404.1520c(a); id. § 416.920c(a).