Zhu v. Commissioner, SSA, No. 20-3180 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Reg. 5844 (Jan. 18, 2017), as amended in 82 Fed. Reg. 15132 (Mar. 27, 2017). 8 12 to the evidence and the medical source’s explanations: “The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s)[,] . . . the more persuasive the medical opinions . . . will be.” Id. § 404.1520c(c)(1); id. § 416.920c(c)(1). “Consistency,” on the other hand, compares a medical opinion to the evidence: “The more consistent a medical opinion(s) . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) . . . will be.” Id. § 404.1520c(c)(2); id. § 416.920c(c)(2). 9 The ALJ complied with this regulatory framework and his evaluations of the pertinent medical opinions are supported by substantial evidence. In particular, the ALJ determined that Dr. Sun’s and Dr.