United States v. Mendez, No. 20-2142 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 12. II. Discussion This court “appl[ies] de novo review to mixed questions of law and fact concerning the detention or release decision, but . . . accept[s] the district court’s findings of historical fact which support that decision unless they are clearly erroneous.” United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 613 (10th Cir. 2003). 3 Following a hearing, the district court “shall enter an order of revocation and detention” if the court makes the required findings. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). First, the court must find either (1) “probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release,” or (2) “clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release.” Id. § 3148(b)(1)(A)–(B). In addition, the court must find either (1) “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community,” or (2) “the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.” Id. § 3148(b)(2)(A)–(B). Mendez does not challenge the district court’s finding that he “is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.” Aplt. App. at 12. Nor does he dispute the district court’s finding that he violated the conditions of his release via his direct and indirect contact with F.S.P.-P. But he makes two arguments as to why this violation should have been excused.