Oldenburg v. American Modern Insurance Co., No. 20-1209 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] If a settlement offer made under the statute is rejected, costs are awarded based on whether the plaintiff recovers a final judgment that is more or less than the amount of the rejected 3 offer. See § 13-27-202(1)(a)(I)-(II); Centric-Jones Co. v. Hufnagel, 848 P.2d 942, 947 (Colo. 1993). Thus, when a defendant makes a statutory settlement offer and the plaintiff rejects it, if “the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.” § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II). But “[i]f an offer of settlement is accepted in writing within fourteen days after service of the offer, the offer of settlement shall constitute a binding settlement agreement . . . .” § 13-17-202(1)(a)(IV). The Colorado Supreme Court has stated that “[a]n offer of judgment pursuant to section 13-17-202[] is not a simple private offer of settlement.