International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 113 v. T&H Services, No. 20-1187 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Complaints specifically regarding classification must be submitted to the DOL for resolution.13 The procedures by which the DOL resolves such disputes, which are set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 5.11, include notification of the affected parties by the Administrator of the DOL Wage and Hour Division, potential referral to an administrative law judge for factfinding, and eventual appeal of Administrator decisions to the ARB.14 See 29 C.F.R. § 7.9(a) (“Any party or aggrieved person” may seek review with the ARB “from any final decision in any agency action under” Part 5 of the DOL regulations); id. § 7.1(b) (ARB jurisdiction includes review of final decisions regarding debarment and the payment of prevailing wage rates or proper classifications). 12 See 29 C.F.R. § 5.6(a)(3) (authorizing investigations); id. § 5.11(a) (“The [disputeresolution] procedures in this section may be initiated upon . . . referral of the dispute by a Federal agency.”); 48 C.F.R. §§ 22.406-7–22.406-12. 13 See 29 C.F.R. § 5.11 (setting forth the DOL’s “procedure for resolution of disputes of fact or law concerning payment of prevailing wage rates, overtime pay, or proper classification”); id. § 5.13 (“All questions relating to the application and interpretation of wage determinations (including the classifications therein) . . . and of the labor standards provisions of [the Davis-Bacon Act] shall be referred to the Administrator [of the DOL Wage and Hour Division] for