International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 113 v. T&H Services, No. 20-1187 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Ass’n, 450 U.S. at 782. Of particular relevance to this case, the administrative scheme—in recognition of the inefficiency and potential unfairness of changing classifications or prevailing wage rates after construction has begun—strictly limits such changes and provides for additional compensation to the contractor in the event of such a change. The Service Contract Act operates similarly to the Davis-Bacon Act. The Act applies to certain government contracts that “ha[ve] as [their] principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.” 41 U.S.C. § 6702(a). It requires that covered contracts include specific provisions “specifying the minimum wage to be paid to each class of service employee engaged in the performance of the contract,” and it empowers the Secretary of Labor to “determine[]” the minimum wage. Id. § 6703(1).