International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 113 v. T&H Services, No. 20-1187 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] See 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a); Universities Rsch. Ass’n, 450 U.S. at 756 (Davis-Bacon Act applies to “certain federal construction contracts”). The Act requires the contractor to pay each worker on the contract at least the prevailing wage in the locality for the type of work performed by the worker. See 40 U.S.C. § 3142; Universities Rsch. Ass’n, 450 U.S. at 756–57. The DOL periodically determines the prevailing wage for each type of work in each locality.2 Then the federal contracting officer for the contract determines the category for each of the types of work to be performed 2 See 29 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“For the purpose of making wage determinations, the Administrator [of the DOL Wage and Hour Division] will conduct a continuing program for the obtaining and compiling of wage rate information.”); id. § 1.6(c)(1) (“Project and general wage determinations may be modified from time to time to keep them current.”); U.S. Dep’t of Lab., U.S. Department of Labor Prevailing Wage Resource Book, Chapter 6: Davis-Bacon Wage Determinations, at 4 (May 2015), 4 Appellate Case: 20-1187 Document: