Moses-El v. City and County of Denver, et al., No. 20-1102 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] Vol. 2 at 237–39, 296. For the 2016 prosecution, Moses-EL also alleges that Chief Deputy DA Benedetti, Investigator Carroll, and DA Morrissey lacked probable cause because of Jackson’s admissions. 23 32 Appellate Case: 20-1102 Document: 010110690693 Date Filed: 05/31/2022 Page: 33 But Moses-EL fails to acknowledge that a state judge would have found probable cause to allow his case to proceed to trial for his first and second prosecutions. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-404(1) (stating that “every person accused” of certain crimes “has the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing . . . to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged . . . has been committed by the defendant”). We accord a judge’s probable-cause finding “great deference.” United States v. Biglow, 562 F.3d 1272, 1281 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 236 (1983)).