Nava-Hernandez v. Barr, No. 19-9546 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] AR 677. Three days later, the Denver immigration court mailed Mr. Nava-Hernandez a notice explaining that his case had been scheduled for a hearing on January 20, 2009, at 1:00 P.M. Over the subsequent decade, the immigration court mailed Mr. NavaHernandez many similar notices, each of which specified a time and date for the relevant proceeding. Finally, on January 31, 2018, the immigration court held a merits hearing to adjudicate Mr. Nava-Hernandez’s removal. Mr. Nava-Hernandez conceded the charge in the NTA and moved for cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1).1 Specifically, he argued that removal would 1 Section 1229b(b)(1) provides that: The Attorney General may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien— 2 result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to his seventeen-year old daughter. Mr. Nava-Hernandez presented evidence—based on visits with therapists in 2011 and 2016—that his daughter suffers from depression or an anxiety disorder as a result of her father’s long-pending removal from the United States. He also presented evidence that she suffers from chronic asthma. Mr. Nava-Hernandez further argued that he would not be able to support his family from Mexico. The immigration judge found Mr. Nava-Hernandez credible and a person of good moral character, but nevertheless denied his application for cancellation of removal because Mr. Nava-Hernandez failed to establish that his daughter would suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship.