Rio Hondo Land v. EPA, No. 19-9531 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 456–57. Rio Hondo’s comment raised the same objection about river flow calculation (annual median flow versus 4Q3 flow) raised in its 5 New Mexico’s Water Quality Act provides that individuals may challenge water regulations by filing an appeal directly with the New Mexico Court of Appeals. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-6-7 (West) (“[A] person who is adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission. . . may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief.”). 14 state court action. Id. (“Rio Hondo’s primary objections to the 2016 nutrient TMDLs are that the TMDLs were calculated using an erroneous critical low flow value.”). Rio Hondo also alleged that the new permit violated the CWA’s anti-backsliding provisions.