Rio Hondo Land v. EPA, No. 19-9531 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. States submit finalized TMDLs to the EPA for approval. Neither WQSs nor TMDLs are self-executing, and they have no regulatory force on their own. Id. §§ 130.3, 130.7. Instead, TMDLs and WQSs are used by EPA permit writers in the NPDES process to create allowable discharge levels, which are enforceable limits on the amounts of discharge. 33 U.S.C. § 1342. The final NPDES permit must be consistent with the assumptions and requirements of the applicable TMDL. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B) (requiring that permit levels “are consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge prepared by the 1 The Rio Ruidoso river has not met the standards outlined in its WQS and has been identified by the state as a WQLS. 2 A point source refers to a single, identifiable place where pollutants enter a body of water, such as the Ruidoso waste water treatment plant at issue in this petition.