Rio Hondo Land v. EPA, No. 19-9531 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. § 124.14. After the draft period closes, the EPA issues a final permit, which includes a section responding to significant public comments. Id. §§ 124.15, 124.17. Once issued, NPDES permits are valid for up to five years. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B). A party can appeal a final permit decision to the EPA’s Environmental Appeals Board (“EAB”). 40 C.F.R. § 124.19. The CWA contains an “anti-backsliding” provision that prohibits the EPA from issuing a permit with less stringent pollutant limitations than the prior permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o)(1). This “anti-backsliding” rule is laid out in 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o), and that section contains three sub-sections. First, § 1342(o)(1), titled “General prohibition,” announces the general rule that “a permit may not be renewed, reissued, or modified . . . to contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit . . . except [for permits issued] in compliance with section 1313(d)(4) of this title.” (emphasis added). Key to our ruling here is this exclusion from the anti-backsliding rule 7 for permits issued in compliance with § 1313(d)(4)(A), which governs permits reissued for waterways that have failed to meet their standards or WQLSs. Id.