Rio Hondo Land v. EPA, No. 19-9531 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] As discussed previously, § 1342(o) contains three parts: a general prohibition on backsliding, exceptions to that prohibition, and a safety clause that limits applications of those exceptions. On its face, the general prohibition in § 1342(o)(1) does not apply to permits issued in compliance with § 1313(d)(4): the general prohibition applies “except [for permits issued] in compliance with section 1313(d)(4) of this title.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o)(1) (emphasis added). The safety clause, in turn, applies only to permits “to which paragraph (1) [the general prohibition] applies.” Id. § 1342(o)(3).12 Even if the safety clause were to apply, the 2017 permit still satisfies its strictures. The safety clause requires that a permit may not be issued “if the implementation of such limitation would result in a violation of a water quality standard.” Id. In this case, the permit writer concluded that the limits contained in the permit would assure the Rio Ruidoso would meet its WQS. Aplt.