Rio Hondo Land v. EPA, No. 19-9531 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] These exceptions apply to permits involving new information, the use of new technology by the permittee, or the discovery of a technical error in the permitting process. Id. § 1342(o)(2). The third sub-part of the anti-backsliding rule, § 1342(o)(3), titled “Limitations,” is a safety clause that limits the use of the exceptions mentioned in the previous sub-section. The safety clause requires that if the general prohibition mentioned in § 1342(o)(1) applies to a permit, that permit may not “be renewed, reissued, or modified to contain a less stringent effluent limitation if the implementation of such limitation would result in a violation of a [WQS.]” Id. § 1342(o)(3).