Torres-Ledesma v. Barr, No. 19-9530 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 176.3(8) and 176.7. 1 He received a deferred sentence of five years’ imprisonment and a one-thousand dollar fine. In 2007, he applied for naturalization. At that point, immigration authorities became aware of his 1999 conviction and the fact that it made him removable under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), which provides for the removal of aggravated felons. 2 Then in June 2008, an Oklahoma court amended his guilty plea nunc pro tunc to a violation of a different provision of Oklahoma law, 63 Okla. Stat. § 2-404. In relevant part, that statute prohibits the maintenance of a dwelling “which is resorted to by persons using controlled dangerous substances in violation of [the] act, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same . . . .” 63 Okla. Stat. 1 Section 176.3(8) makes guilty of a felony anyone who “[w]illfully uses any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting one or more of the felonies enumerated in Section 176.7 of this title.”