United States v. Traywicks, No. 19-6173 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Aplt. Opening Br. at 9. Specifically, he cites 4-methoxyamphetamine and cyclohexamine, which were listed as Oklahoma Schedule I drugs at the time of his offenses. See Okla. 4 Stat. tit. 63, § 2-204(C)(18), (19) (1990); see also id. § 2-204(C)(20), (21) (2002).1 But, as the government points out, those drugs are Schedule I federally controlled substances. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(7) (2018) (4-methoxyamphetamine); id. § 1308.11(d)(32) (cyclohexamine) (2018).2 Although Traywicks is correct that those drugs are not included in the federal schedules initially established in 1970, see 21 U.S.C. § 812, Congress gave the Attorney General the power to revise the schedules, see id. § 811(a), which “are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1308 of Title 21,” 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) n.1. Traywicks acknowledges that 4-methoxyamphetamine and cyclohexamine are indeed listed in the federal regulations. But he maintains that “Congress’s delegation of authority to the Attorney General violates Article I, Section 1 of the United States Constitution.” Aplt.