CEW Properties v. U.S. Department of Justice, No. 19-6114 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] A court “shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). “In applying this standard, [the court] view[s] the evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Parker, 863 F.3d at 1220 (quotation omitted). A key provision of the Gun Control Act and the challenge to an administrative license revocation informs our review. Section 923(f)(3) of the Gun Control Act Section 923(f)(3) of the Gun Control Act states: If after a hearing . . . [ATF] decides not to reverse [its] decision to . . . revoke a license, [ATF] shall give notice of [its] decision to the aggrieved party. The aggrieved party may . . . file a petition with [a] United States district court . . . for a de novo judicial review of such . . . revocation. In a proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing . . . . If the court decides that [ATF] was not authorized to . . . revoke the license, the court shall order [ATF] to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3). 10 Although § 923(f)(3) directs district courts to conduct “de novo judicial review” of revocation decisions, it confines the inquiry to whether ATF was “not authorized to . . . revoke the license.”