United States v. Mitchell, No. 19-6069 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] As an initial matter, the comparators Defendant identifies are not similarly situated with him. He points to federal regulations imposing a maximum six-month sentence for indecent exposure in federal parks and a military installation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1865(a); 32 C.F.R. §§ 935.40(f), 935.50; 36 C.F.R. §§ 1.3, 2.34(a)(2). But engaging in this type of behavior in a prison is far different than doing so in a park or 3 See 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (stating “a defendant who has been found guilty of an [ACA] offense . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter,” which includes § 3553(a)(6)). 4 See United States v.