Baker v. Iancu, No. 19-5100 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] I. BACKGROUND Mr. Baker filed suit in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma against five employees of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for their alleged fraud and harassment in connection with the denial of his patent application. The district court dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction The court first explained that an applicant who wishes to challenge the denial of a patent claim must first do so through an appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB”). See 35 U.S.C. § 134(a) (“An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the [PTAB]. . . .”). An applicant who is dissatisfied with the PTAB’s decision may then appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.