Baker v. Iancu, No. 19-5100 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] The district court dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction The court first explained that an applicant who wishes to challenge the denial of a patent claim must first do so through an appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB”). See 35 U.S.C. § 134(a) (“An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the [PTAB]. . . .”). An applicant who is dissatisfied with the PTAB’s decision may then appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See id. § 141(a) (“An applicant who is dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal to the [PTAB] . . . may appeal the . . . decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”). An applicant who has not taken an appeal to the Federal Circuit may alternatively bring a “civil action against the Director [of the USPTO] in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.”