Donahue v. Wihongi, No. 19-4005 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Easton v. City of Boulder, 776 F.2d 1441, 1449-50 (10th Cir. 1985) (quotations omitted). iv. Utah statutes This case concerns four Utah statutes: (1) The public intoxication statute, Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-701(1), which prohibits a person from being “under the influence of alcohol . . . to a degree that the person may endanger the person or another, in a public place.” (2) The stop-and-question statute, id. § 77-7-15, which allows a police officer to “stop any individual” and “demand the individual’s name” if “the officer has a reasonable suspicion . . . the individual has committed or is in the act of committing or is attempting to commit a public offense.” (3) The failure-to-identify statute, id. § 76-8-301.5(1), which states: A person is guilty of failure to disclose identity if during the period of time that the person is lawfully subjected to a stop as described in [the stop-and-question statute]: (a) a peace officer demands that the person