Donahue v. Wihongi, No. 19-4005 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] (2) The stop-and-question statute, id. § 77-7-15, which allows a police officer to “stop any individual” and “demand the individual’s name” if “the officer has a reasonable suspicion . . . the individual has committed or is in the act of committing or is attempting to commit a public offense.” (3) The failure-to-identify statute, id. § 76-8-301.5(1), which states: A person is guilty of failure to disclose identity if during the period of time that the person is lawfully subjected to a stop as described in [the stop-and-question statute]: (a) a peace officer demands that the person disclose the person’s name or date of birth; (b) the demand described in Subsection (1)(a) is reasonably related to the circumstances justifying the stop; (c) the disclosure of the person’s name . . . does not present a