Donahue v. Wihongi, No. 19-4005 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Donahue violated Utah’s public intoxication statute. Arvizu, 534 U.S. at 273 (quotations omitted). We draw all facts and inferences in Dr. Donahue’s favor and determine whether reasonable suspicion existed as a question of law. See Cavanaugh, 718 F.3d at 1253. Our analysis considers whether Officer Wihongi had reasonable suspicion that Dr. Donahue satisfied the “under the influence” and “may endanger” elements. We address these interrelated elements in turn, acknowledging that the statute ties the extent of intoxication to the risk of endangerment. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-701(1) (“[U]nder the influence . . . to a degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”). 1) Under the influence Considering the totality of the circumstances, we conclude Officer Wihongi had reasonable suspicion that Dr. Donahue was “under the influence.” This suspicion arose from two sources. First, Ms. LaRose told Officer Wihongi that Dr.