SEC v. Kokesh, No. 19-2000 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1. violations of securities laws and ordering a civil penalty of $2.4 million, disgorgement of $34.9 million, and $18.1 million in prejudgment interest. The district court recognized that 28 U.S.C. § 2462 establishes a five-year limitations period “for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture . . . from the date when the claim first accrued.” Id. It limited the civil penalty amount accordingly but held § 2462 does not apply to the injunction or the disgorgement order. Kokesh appealed. See SEC v. Kokesh, 834 F.3d 1158 (10th Cir. 2016) (“Kokesh I”), rev’d, 137 S. Ct. 1635 (2017).