Miller v. Institute for Defense Analyses, No. 19-1110 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] R. Vol. II at 201. And because Miller failed to come forward with any other evidence from which to infer a retaliatory motive, his False Claims Act retaliation claim fails for lack of causation. B. Whistleblower Retaliation The Defense Contractor Whistleblower Protection Act prohibits the discharge, demotion, or discrimination against employees as reprisal for reporting, among other things, government fraud, waste or abuse. See 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1)(A).8 Section 2409(c)(6) provides that the legal burdens in 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e) shall be controlling for any judicial determination of whether retaliation occurred. Section 1221(e), in 8 Section 2409(a)(1)(A) prohibits the discharge, demotion, or discrimination against employees “as reprisal for disclosing to a person or body . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . [g]ross mismanagement of a Department of Defense contract or grant, a gross waste of Department funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Department contract or grant, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Department contract . . . or grant.” 13 turn, requires that an employee show his protected activity was a “contributing factor” in the adverse employment action taken,