United States v. Hancock, No. 18-8056 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] Amendment 788 declared that Amendment 782 should be applied retroactively. We affirmed the denial of Defendant’s first motion for relief under § 3582(c)(2). See United States v. Hancock, 667 F. App’x 704, 705–06 (10th Cir. 2016). He then filed a second motion but was again denied relief. He appeals that denial. We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines. See United States v. Boyd, 721 F.3d 1259, 1261 (10th Cir. 2013). A court generally “may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). But a defendant may be eligible for a sentence reduction if he was “sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission” when a sentence reduction “is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (emphasis added).