Dobbs v. United States Forest Service, No. 18-7007 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] However, permanent roads, motorized vehicles, and motorized equipment are generally prohibited in wilderness areas “[e]xcept as specifically provided for in [the Wilderness Act], and subject to existing private rights.” Id. § 1133(c). The Forest Service regulations define “adequate access” as “a route and method of access to non-Federal land that provides for reasonable use and enjoyment 2 The second half of § 1134(a) sets up an alternative to providing adequate access: “or the . . . privately owned land shall be exchanged for federally owned land in the same State of approximately equal value under authorities available to the Secretary of Agriculture.” 16 U.S.C. § 1134(a). In its supplemental brief, the Forest Service asks us to read this provision as providing “that a landowner has a right of access or exchange. If he is offered either, he has been accorded all the rights granted by the statute.” Aple. Suppl.