Dobbs v. United States Forest Service, No. 18-7007 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 22. The Amended EA then discussed how the above construction requirements would impact the four qualities of wilderness character: (1) untrammeled, (2) natural, (3) undeveloped, and (4) solitude or primitive and unconfined recreation. It found that both the proposed road and Alternative B would have a moderate impact on (1) and (2), and a high impact on (3) and (4). Id. at 29–32. Alternative C would have a minor impact on these four qualities, and the no-action alternative would have no impact on them. Id. at 31–33. The assessment also examined the factors set out in 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f)(2): whether the proposed “route is so located and constructed as to minimize adverse impacts on soils, fish and wildlife, scenic, cultural, threatened and endangered 5 The Regional Forester found that a road with a porous paving surface— Alternative B—would require essentially the same construction methods and have the same impacts as a gravel road, so we omit this alternative from our discussion. 7 species, and other values of the Federal land.” It reported that the proposed road and Alternative B would (1) have a moderate impact on scenic quality; (2) have a low impact on the risk to aquatic beneficial uses; (3) not be likely to adversely affect proposed, endangered, threatened, and sensitive species, but could impact sensitive