Dobbs v. United States Forest Service, No. 18-7007 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] The Wilderness Act allows for “adequate access” to privately owned lands within designated wilderness areas: In any case where . . . privately owned land is completely surrounded by national forest lands within areas designated by this chapter as wilderness, such . . . private owner shall be given such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate access to such . . . privately owned land by such . . . private owner and their successors in interest . . . .” Id. § 1134(a) (emphasis added); 2 Id. at § 3210(a) (directing the Secretary of Agriculture to provide access to non-federally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System “as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof” (emphasis added)). However, permanent roads, motorized vehicles, and motorized equipment are generally prohibited in wilderness areas “[e]xcept as specifically provided for in [the Wilderness Act], and subject to existing private rights.” Id. § 1133(c).