Dobbs v. United States Forest Service, No. 18-7007 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1. Forest Service 1 denied his request, and the district court upheld that decision. We affirm. I. We first provide a general overview of the federal statutory and regulatory framework for the Forest Service’s decision, then discuss the facts and procedural background of this case before proceeding to our analysis of the issues raised on appeal. A. The Wilderness Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88–577, 78 Stat. 890 (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131–36), “established a National Wilderness Preservation System to be composed of federally owned areas designated by Congress as ‘wilderness areas,’” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Under the Act, wilderness areas are to “be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness.” Id. A wilderness is defined as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain,” and as “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions.”