Estate of Moe Norman v. Lavern, No. 18-6183 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Lavern, as the conceded prevailing party, to attorney’s fees. 4 In sum, whether the plaintiffs sought injunctive relief or damages is not the relevant legal question under § 1449(A). The statute provides that “[t]he prevailing party in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1449(A) (emphasis added). The district court committed legal error by reading that provision as if it stated: “The prevailing party in any action for damages under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.” It is apparent from the face of the complaint that the plaintiffs brought an action under § 1449; indeed, they cite § 1449 expressly in Count VII and the prayer for relief. Under these circumstances, and where the plaintiffs do not challenge Mr. Lavern’s standing as the prevailing party, he is entitled to his reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. Nor do we agree that injunctive relief is unavailable under § 1449. Section 1449(G) states, “[t]he remedies provided for in this section [i.e., § 1449] are cumulative and shall be in addition to any others provided for by law.” Thus, while subsection (A) provides that the person violating another person’s rights of publicity “shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured,” subsection (G) allows a plaintiff under § 1449 to seek other relief, including an injunction. 4 8 III. CONCLUSION The district court committed legal error, thereby abusing its discretion, in denying Mr. Lavern’s motion for statutory attorney’s fees under Okla.