Estate of Moe Norman v. Lavern, No. 18-6183 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. 2 5 b. Merits The Estate and the School brought seven claims against Mr. Lavern, the seventh of which is identified in the complaint as “Violation of Right of Publicity.” In pleading that cause of action, plaintiffs allege that “[t]he Defendants’ unauthorized commercial use of Moe Norman’s name and likeness, such as in the ‘Unauthorized Book’ and on the www.finishtothesky.com website, violates 12 O.S. § 1449.” App., vol. I, at 38. In the complaint’s prayer for relief, plaintiffs request a declaration that the defendants have violated “the Oklahoma Right of Publicity Statute, 12 O.S. § 1449 (2011).” Id. at 39. As discussed, § 1449, the section expressly relied upon by the plaintiffs in Count VII of their complaint, provides that “[t]he prevailing party in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1449(A). The district court, at the urging of the plaintiffs, determined that § 1448 did not authorize attorney’s fees for Mr. Lavern as the prevailing party 3 because the Plaintiffs conceded that Mr. Lavern was a prevailing party under Okla.