Estate of Moe Norman v. Lavern, No. 18-6183 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Despite this distinction, the plaintiffs here, the Estate and the Graves School, referenced § 1449 as the basis of 4 their right of publicity claim on behalf of the deceased Moe Norman. In fact, § 1448 was not mentioned until Mr. Lavern noted the discrepancy in his response to plaintiffs’ motion to dismiss, over three years into the litigation. The district court ultimately based its decision to deny attorney’s fees on § 1448. For our purposes, the two statutes function identically, 2 with indistinguishable attorney’s fees provisions. Because the plaintiffs brought their complaint under § 1449, we address that section here. Section 1449 provides that: Any person who knowingly uses another’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner . . . for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without such person’s prior consent . . . shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof, and any profits from the unauthorized use that are attributable to the use shall be taken into account in computing the actual damages. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1449(A). That same subsection also authorizes punitive damages and states that “[t]he prevailing party in any action under this section,” i.e., § 1449, “shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.” Id. Section 1449 concludes, “[t]he remedies provided for in this section are cumulative and shall be in addition to any others provided for by law.” Id. § 1449(G). The primary distinction between § 1449 and § 1448 is that § 1448 requires those seeking to recover damages for the use of a deceased personality’s right of publicity to first “register[] a claim of the rights . . . with the Secretary of State.” Okla.