United States v. Shirley, No. 18-2071 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] To make that determination, we apply the categorical approach. See Bowen, 936 F.3d at 1102. Under that approach, we examine “the statutory definition of the [related] offense, and do not generally consider the particular facts disclosed by the record of conviction.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). This means we ask whether the minimum force required to commit § 2111 Robbery qualifies as “violent force.” See id. at 1103-04. Section 2111 provides that “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” (emphasis added). Shirley argues that the minimum quantum of force required under this statute is “the force necessary for mere common law robbery,” Aplt.